Species Details : Chelidonichthys spinosus (McClelland, 1844)

You selected Chelidonichthys kumu (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chelidonichthys spinosus (McClelland, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chelidonichthys spinosus  (McClelland, 1844)
Synonyms:
Chelidonichthys kumu () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chelidonichthys kumu ()
Trigla spinosa McClelland, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trigla spinosa McClelland, 1844
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bluefin gurnard Bluefin gurnard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin searobin Bluefin searobin English Japan: Yellow Sea; East China Sea; South China Sea; Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red gurnard Red gurnard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny red gurnard Spiny red gurnard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondin aile bleue Grondin aile bleue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hôbô Hobo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Houbou Houbou Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sǒng-dae Song-dae Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
성대 Seongdae Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jiǎo yú Jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lǜ chí Lu chi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lǜ qí yú Lu qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xiǎo yǎn lǜ qí yú Xiao yan lu qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘綠鰭魚 Ji lyu ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘绿鳍鱼 Ji lv ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Тригла-куму Trigla-kumu Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Testolín de aleta azul Testolin de aleta azul Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Triglidae FishBase
Genus Chelidonichthys FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southern Hokkaido, Japan southward to the South China Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4598
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54