Species Details : Lepidocephalichthys goalparensis Pillai & Yazdani, 1976

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidocephalichthys goalparensis Pillai & Yazdani, 1976 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys goalparensis  Pillai & Yazdani, 1976
Synonyms:
Lepidocephalus caudofurcatus Tilak & Husain, 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus caudofurcatus Tilak & Husain, 1978
Lepidocephalus goalparensis (Pillai & Yazdani, 1976) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus goalparensis (Pillai & Yazdani, 1976)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Botia Botia Assamese India: Kukurmara (26°04′N; 91°25′E), Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goalpara soomuspeahink Goalpara soomuspeahink Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Lepidocephalichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Nepal, Bangladesh, India and Myanmar in the Irrawaddy, Brahmaputra, and Ganges drainages.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=66467
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33