Species Details : Bathypterois grallator (Goode & Bean, 1886)

You selected Skagerakia nilssoni Nybelin, 1947. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bathypterois grallator (Goode & Bean, 1886) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathypterois grallator  (Goode & Bean, 1886)
Synonyms:
Benthosaurus amblyops Bernard, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthosaurus amblyops Bernard, 1958
Benthosaurus grallator Goode & Bean, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthosaurus grallator Goode & Bean, 1886
Benthosaurus nilssoni (Nybelin, 1947) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthosaurus nilssoni (Nybelin, 1947)
Skagerakia nilssoni Nybelin, 1947 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Skagerakia nilssoni Nybelin, 1947
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Trefodsfisk Trefodsfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tripod fish Tripod fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tripod spiderfish Tripod spiderfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tripodfish Tripodfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tripodfish Tripodfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolmuim-süvauim Kolmuim-suevauim Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dreibeinfisch Dreibeinfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
短头深海狗母鱼 Duan tou shen hai gou mu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短頭深海狗母魚 Duan tou shen hai gou mu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tripodopsaro Tripodopsaro Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Τριποδόψαρο Tripodopsaro Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe tripé Peixe tripe Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Aulopiformes FishBase
Family Ipnopidae FishBase
Genus Bathypterois FishBase
Distribution: Tropical to warm temperate Atlantic, Indian and Western Central Pacific oceans. Western Atlantic: eastern seaboard of the U.S. from about 40N to the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean..
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9136
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33