Species Details : Betta apollon Schindler & Schmidt, 2006

Accepted scientific name:
Betta apollon Schindler & Schmidt, 2006 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betta apollon  Schindler & Schmidt, 2006
Synonyms:
Betta pugnax (non Cantor, 1849) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Betta pugnax (non Cantor, 1849)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Osphronemidae FishBase
Genus Betta FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Thailand.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64579
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49