Species Details : Disterigma empetrifolium (Kunth) Niedenzu ex Drude

You selected Vaccinium penaeoides Kunth. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Disterigma empetrifolium (Kunth) Niedenzu ex Drude (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Disterigma empetrifolium  (Kunth) Niedenzu ex Drude
Synonyms:
Disterigma empetrifolium Niedenzu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disterigma empetrifolium Niedenzu
Disterigma epacridifolium (Benth.) Nied. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disterigma epacridifolium (Benth.) Nied.
Disterigma leiopodandrum Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disterigma leiopodandrum Blake
Disterigma margaricoccum S. F. Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disterigma margaricoccum S. F. Blake
Disterigma penaeoides (Kunth) Nied. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Disterigma penaeoides (Kunth) Nied.
Metagonia empetrifolia (Kunth) Nuttall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metagonia empetrifolia (Kunth) Nuttall
Metagonia penaeoides (Kunth) Nuttall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metagonia penaeoides (Kunth) Nuttall
Vaccinium empetrifolium Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium empetrifolium Kunth
Vaccinium epacridifolium Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium epacridifolium Benth.
Vaccinium penaeoides Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium penaeoides Kunth
Vaccinium penaeoides f. densa Wedd. (synonym)
Vaccinium penaeoides subvar empetrifolia (Kunth) Wedd. (synonym)
Vaccinium penaeoides var. epacridifolium (Benth.) Wedd. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales World Plants
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Disterigma World Plants
Distribution: Venezuela (Apure, Merida, Tachira), Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia (La Paz), Colombia (Antioquia, Arauca, Boyac, Caldas, Casanare, Cauca, Cundinamarca, Huila, La Guajira, Meta, Nario, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Quindo, Risaralda, Santander, Tolima, Valle)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:31