Infraspecific Taxon Details : Pteridium latiusculum subsp. latiusculum

You selected Pteridium aquilinum subsp. latiusculum (Desv.) W. C. Shieh. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pteridium latiusculum subsp. latiusculum (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteridium latiusculum subsp. latiusculum
Synonyms:
Pteridium aquilinum var. champlainense B. Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum var. champlainense B. Boivin
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. latiusculum (Desv.) C. N. Page (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum subsp. latiusculum (Desv.) C. N. Page
Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum (Desv.) Underw. ex Heller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum (Desv.) Underw. ex Heller
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. latiusculum (Desv.) W. C. Shieh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium aquilinum subsp. latiusculum (Desv.) W. C. Shieh
Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Maxon (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Maxon
Pteridium latiusculum f. berdii Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteridium latiusculum f. berdii Moldenke
Pteris latiuscula Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris latiuscula Desv.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Western brackenfern - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dennstaedtiaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteridium World Ferns
Species Pteridium latiusculum World Ferns
Distribution: Mexico (Nuevo Leon, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Sinaloa, Sonora), USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53