Species Details : Petrotilapia genalutea Marsh, 1983

Accepted scientific name:
Petrotilapia genalutea Marsh, 1983 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Petrotilapia genalutea  Marsh, 1983
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Okralevänraastaja Okralevaenraastaja Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelbbrauner Petrotilapia Gelbbrauner Petrotilapia German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉納岩非鯽 Ji na yan fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
吉纳岩非鲫 Ji na yan fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Mbuna Nyanja Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Petrotilapia FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Widespread south of Ruarwe on the western side of the lake and as far north as Makanjila on the eastern side.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2353
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28