Species Details : Higginsia massalis Carter, 1885

You selected Higginsia coralloides massalis Carter, 1885. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Higginsia massalis Carter, 1885 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Higginsia massalis  Carter, 1885
Synonyms:
Higginsia coralloides massalis Carter, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Higginsia coralloides massalis Carter, 1885
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Porifera WoRMS Porifera
Class Demospongiae WoRMS Porifera
Order Axinellida WoRMS Porifera
Family Stelligeridae WoRMS Porifera
Genus Higginsia WoRMS Porifera
Distribution: Australian Exclusive Economic Zone; Bassian; New Caledonia
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest, Rob, 22-Aug-2007
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, 2019-03-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Van Soest R.W.M, Boury-Esnault N., Hooper J.N.A., Rützler K., de Voogd N.J., Alvarez B., Hajdu E., Pisera A.B., Manconi R., Schönberg C., Klautau M., Picton B., Kelly M., Vacelet J., Dohrmann M., Díaz M.-C., Cárdenas P., Carballo J. L., Ríos P. & Downey R. (2019). WoRMS Porifera: World Porifera database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=166000
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58