Species Details : Euphorbia maculata L.

Accepted scientific name:
Euphorbia maculata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia maculata  L.
Synonyms:
Anisophyllum maculatum (L.) Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anisophyllum maculatum (L.) Haw.
Chamaesyce jovetii (Huguet) Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaesyce jovetii (Huguet) Holub
Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaesyce maculata (L.) Small
Chamaesyce pseudonutans Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaesyce pseudonutans Thell.
Chamaesyce supina (Raf.) H.Hara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaesyce supina (Raf.) H.Hara
Chamaesyce tracyi Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaesyce tracyi Small
Euphorbia depressa Torr. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia depressa Torr. ex Spreng.
Euphorbia jovetii Huguet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia jovetii Huguet
Euphorbia maculata var. detonsa Engelm. ex Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia maculata var. detonsa Engelm. ex Boiss.
Euphorbia maculata var. parvula Riddell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia maculata var. parvula Riddell
Euphorbia meganaesos Featherm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia meganaesos Featherm.
Euphorbia reichenbachiana Lojac., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia reichenbachiana Lojac., nom. illeg.
Euphorbia supina Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphorbia supina Raf.
Tithymalus maculatus (L.) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tithymalus maculatus (L.) Moench
Xamesike depressa (Torr. ex Spreng.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xamesike depressa (Torr. ex Spreng.) Raf.
Xamesike littoralis Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xamesike littoralis Raf.
Xamesike maculata (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xamesike maculata (L.) Raf.
Xamesike supina (Raf.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xamesike supina (Raf.) Raf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Euphorbiaceae WCSP
Genus Euphorbia WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Algeria; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Arizona; Arkansas; Aruba; Austria; Azores; Bahamas; Belgium; Belize; Bermuda; Bolivia; Brazil South; Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Chile Central; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Colorado; Cook Is.; Cuba; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; District of Columbia; East Aegean Is.; Ecuador; Egypt; Florida; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Guyana; Hungary; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Iran; Italy; Japan; Kansas; Kentucky; Korea; Kriti; Krym; Leeward Is.; Louisiana; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Montana; Morocco; Nansei-shoto; Nebraska; Netherlands Antilles; New Brunswick; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; Norfolk Is.; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North Dakota; Ohio; Oklahoma; Paraguay; Pennsylvania; Portugal; Primorye; Qubec; Queensland; Sardegna; Society Is.; South Australia; South Carolina; South Dakota; Spain; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tennessee; Texas; Transcaucasus; Trinidad-Tobago; Tunisia; Uruguay; Venezuela; Vermont; Victoria; Virginia; Washington; West Virginia; Western Australia; Wisconsin; Wyoming
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:02