Species Details : Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848)

You selected Ophichthys pisavarius Poey, 1876. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myrichthys breviceps  (Richardson, 1848)
Synonyms:
Leptocephalus undulatus Strömman, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus undulatus Strömman, 1896
Muraena acuminata Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muraena acuminata Gronow, 1854
Myrichthys acuminatus (Gronow, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrichthys acuminatus (Gronow, 1854)
Ophichthys pisavarius Poey, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys pisavarius Poey, 1876
Ophisurus breviceps Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus breviceps Richardson, 1848
Ophisurus longus Poey, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus longus Poey, 1867
Pisodonophis guttulatus Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisodonophis guttulatus Kaup, 1856
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař jehlovitý Hadar jehlovity Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntstaartaal Puntstaartaal Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culebra rosario Culebra rosario English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio Safio English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seasnake Seasnake English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharptail eel Sharptail eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharptail eel Sharptail eel English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharptail eel Sharptail eel English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharptail eel Sharptail eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharptail eel Sharptail eel English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sharptail eel Sharptail eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laiguline odaangerjas Laiguline odaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teravsaba-odaangerjas Teravsaba-odaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖尾花蛇鰻 Jian wei hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖尾花蛇鳗 Jian wei hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短头花蛇鳗 Duan tou hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短頭花蛇鰻 Duan tou hua she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Culebra di wesu Culebra di wesu Papiamento - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio De Manchas Blancas Safio De Manchas Blancas Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso Tieso Spanish Venezuela: Los Roques Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso afilado Tieso afilado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Myrichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, southern Florida (USA), Bahamas, and Yucatan (Mexico) to the Antilles (Ref. 26340) and northern South America.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2649
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28