Species Details : Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822)

You selected Arapaima gigas (Cuvier, 1829). This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arapaima gigas  (Schinz, 1822)
Synonyms:
Arapaema gigas (Schinz, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arapaema gigas (Schinz, 1822)
Arapaima gigas (Cuvier, 1829) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Arapaima gigas (Cuvier, 1829)
Sudis gigas Cuvier, 1829 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sudis gigas Cuvier, 1829
Sudis gigas Schinz, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sudis gigas Schinz, 1822
Sudis pirarucu Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sudis pirarucu Spix & Agassiz, 1829
Vastres agassizii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Vastres agassizii
Vastres arapaima Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vastres arapaima Valenciennes, 1847
Vastres cuvieri Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vastres cuvieri Valenciennes, 1847
Vastres mapae (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Vastres mapae
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Arapaima velká Arapaima velka Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapajma obrovská Arapajma obrovska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant arapaima Giant arapaima English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirarucu Pirarucu English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik arapaima Harilik arapaima Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paiche Paiche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirarucu Pirarucu French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirarucu Pirarucu French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paiche Paiche German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piracurù Piracuru German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
巨巴西骨舌魚(引進) Ju ba si gu she yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巨巴西骨舌鱼(引进) Ju ba xi gu she yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巨骨舌鱼 Ju gu she yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bodeco Bodeco Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pira urucu Pira urucu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirarucu Pirarucu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirarucu preto Pirarucu preto Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirarucu vermelho Pirarucu vermelho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirosca Pirosca Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
арапайма Arapajma Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paiche Paiche Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paiche Paiche Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Oriental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paiche Paiche Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paiche Paiche Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arapaïma Arapaima Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osteoglossiformes FishBase
Family Arapaimidae FishBase
Genus Arapaima FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin. International trade restricted (CITES II, since 1.7.75). The active fishing of this fish has reduced both the population size, and occurrence of large individuals, especially around the populated regions of the Amazon (Ref. 50891).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2076
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33