Species Details : Polititapes aureus (Gmelin, 1791)

You selected Tapes aureus elongata Dautzenberg, 1883. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Polititapes aureus (Gmelin, 1791) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Paphia aurea (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym)
Paphia lucens (Locard, 1886) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paphia lucens (Locard, 1886)
Pullastra intuspunctata Anton, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pullastra intuspunctata Anton, 1838
Tapes anthemodus Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes anthemodus Locard, 1886
Tapes aureus (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes aureus (Gmelin, 1791)
Tapes aureus elongata Dautzenberg, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes aureus elongata Dautzenberg, 1883
Tapes aureus ovata Jeffreys, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes aureus ovata Jeffreys, 1864
Tapes aureus partita Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes aureus partita Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893
Tapes aureus quadrata Jeffreys, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes aureus quadrata Jeffreys, 1864
Tapes aureus radiata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes aureus radiata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893
Tapes aureus rugata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes aureus rugata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893
Tapes bourguignati Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes bourguignati Locard, 1886
Tapes castrensis Deshayes, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes castrensis Deshayes, 1848
Tapes castrensis texturoides Pallary, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes castrensis texturoides Pallary, 1912
Tapes grangeri Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes grangeri Locard, 1886
Tapes hoeberti Brusina, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes hoeberti Brusina, 1865
Tapes lacunaris Coen, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes lacunaris Coen, 1914
Tapes mabillei Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes mabillei Locard, 1886
Tapes nasuta Coen, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes nasuta Coen, 1914
Tapes nitidosus Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes nitidosus Locard, 1886
Tapes nuculoides Coen, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes nuculoides Coen, 1914
Tapes pulchellus (Lamarck, 1818) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes pulchellus (Lamarck, 1818)
Tapes pulchellus bicolor Pallary, 1900 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes pulchellus bicolor Pallary, 1900
Tapes retortus Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes retortus Locard, 1886
Tapes rochebrunei Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes rochebrunei Locard, 1886
Tapes rostratus Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes rostratus Locard, 1886
Tapes servaini Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes servaini Locard, 1886
Tapes (Tapes) aureus (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym)
Venerupis aurea (Gmelin, 1791) (synonym)
Venerupis lucens (Locard, 1886) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venerupis lucens (Locard, 1886)
Venus araneosa Philippi, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus araneosa Philippi, 1847
Venus aurea Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus aurea Gmelin, 1791
Venus florida Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus florida Lamarck, 1818
Venus pallei Requien, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus pallei Requien, 1848
Venus picturata Requien, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus picturata Requien, 1848
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
gouden tapijtschelp Gouden tapijtschelp Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
golden carpet shell Golden carpet shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
golden carpetclam Golden carpetclam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
golden venus Golden venus English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
palourde jaune Palourde jaune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
goldene Teppichmuschel Goldene Teppichmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Venerida CoL
Superfamily Veneroidea CoL
Family Veneridae CoL
Genus Polititapes CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 2012-01-29
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=246150
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02