Species Details : Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acrochordonichthys rugosus  (Bleeker, 1846)
Synonyms:
Acrochordonichthys buettikoferi Popta, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrochordonichthys buettikoferi Popta, 1904
Acrochordonichthys melanogaster (Bleeker, 1854) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrochordonichthys melanogaster (Bleeker, 1854)
Acrochordonichthys obscurus Popta, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrochordonichthys obscurus Popta, 1904
Acrochordonichthys platycephalus Bleeker, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrochordonichthys platycephalus Bleeker, 1858
Acrochordonichthys pleurostigma (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrochordonichthys pleurostigma (Bleeker, 1855)
Acrochordonichthys varius Popta, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrochordonichthys varius Popta, 1904
Acrochordonichthys zonatus (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrochordonichthys zonatus (Bleeker, 1855)
Pimelodus melanogaster Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus melanogaster Bleeker, 1854
Pimelodus pleurostigma Bleeker, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus pleurostigma Bleeker, 1855
Pimelodus rugosus Bleeker, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus rugosus Bleeker, 1846
Pimelodus zonatus Bleeker, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus zonatus Bleeker, 1855
Sosia chamaeleon pallida Vaillant, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sosia chamaeleon pallida Vaillant, 1902
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Thaimaanbalalaikkamonni Thaimaanbalalaikkamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jogoripo Jogoripo Javanese Indonesia: Java Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kekel Kekel Javanese Indonesia: Java Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jogoripo Jogoripo Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kekel Kekel Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
平头庞鲶 Ping tou pang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平頭龐鯰 Ping tou pang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皱纹庞鲶 Zhou wen pang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皺紋龐鯰 Jhou wun pang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸点庞鲶 Xiong dian pang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸點龐鯰 Syong dian pang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑腹庞鲶 Hei fu pang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑腹龐鯰 Hei fu pang nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Akysidae FishBase
Genus Acrochordonichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23304
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54