Species Details : Bothus mellissi Norman, 1931

Accepted scientific name:
Bothus mellissi Norman, 1931 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bothus mellissi  Norman, 1931
Synonyms:
Platophrys mellissi (Norman, 1931) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platophrys mellissi (Norman, 1931)
Platophrys podas (non Delaroche, 1809) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Platophrys podas (non Delaroche, 1809)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Flounder - English St Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mellissi'flounder - English Ascension I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solefish - English St Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
St. Helena flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rombou de St. Hélène - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
米氏鮃 Mi shih ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
米氏鲆 Mi shi ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado de Santa Elena - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Bothidae FishBase
Genus Bothus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from St. Helena and Ascension Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amaoka, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8832
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39