Species Details : Cynoglossus macrostomus Norman, 1928

Accepted scientific name:
Cynoglossus macrostomus Norman, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus macrostomus  Norman, 1928
Synonyms:
Cynoglossus hamiltonii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus hamiltonii
Cynoglossus luctuosus Chabanaud, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoglossus luctuosus Chabanaud, 1948
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Malabar Sole Malabar Sole English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malabar tongue sole Malabar tongue sole English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malabar tonguesole Malabar tonguesole English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malabar tonguesole Malabar tonguesole English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malabar-sole Malabar-sole English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tonguefish Tonguefish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tonguesole Tonguesole English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langue malabar Langue malabar French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gipti Gipti Gujarati India: Gujarat Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeeb Jeeb Gujarati India: Gujarat Click here to show the literature
 reference
ગિપ્તી  Gipti Gujarati India
જીબ  Jeeb Gujarati India
Nangu Nangu Kannada India: Karnataka Click here to show the literature
 reference
ನಂಗು  Nangu Kannada India
Lidah Lidah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lidah sawa Lidah sawa Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebelah Sebelah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manthal Manthal Malayalam India: Kerala Click here to show the literature
 reference
മാന്തല്   Mantal Malayalam India
മാന്തള് Mantal Malayalam India
大口舌鰨 Da kou she ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口舌鳎 Da kou she ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lep Lep Marathi India: Maharashtra Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shivra Shivra Marathi India: Maharashtra Click here to show the literature
 reference
ळीप Lipa Marathi India
शिवरा Sivara Marathi India
Lengua malabárica Lengua malabarica Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Cynoglossus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: restricted to the coast of India.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6083
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33