Species Details : Silurichthys schneideri Volz, 1904

Accepted scientific name:
Silurichthys schneideri Volz, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Silurichthys schneideri  Volz, 1904
Synonyms:
Silurichthys leucopodus Fowler, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurichthys leucopodus Fowler, 1939
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Vaaleaveitsimonni - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
施氏近鯰 Shih shih jin nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
施氏近鲶 Shi shi jin nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白鰭近鯰 Bai ci jin nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白鳍近鲶 Bai qi jin nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Siluridae FishBase
Genus Silurichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: known only from northern Sumatra in Indonesia, northern Peninsular Malaysia, southern and south-eastern Thailand and southern Cambodia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23116
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39