Species Details : Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849)

You selected Acarichthys heckeli (Müller & Troschel, 1849). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acarichthys heckelii  (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
Synonyms:
Acara heckelii Müller & Troschel, 1849 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acara heckelii Müller & Troschel, 1849
Acara subocularis Cope, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acara subocularis Cope, 1878
Acarichthys heckeli (Müller & Troschel, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acarichthys heckeli (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
Acarichthys heckelli (Müller & Troschel, 1849) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acarichthys heckelli (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
Geophagus thayeri Steindachner, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus thayeri Steindachner, 1875
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Heckels cichlide Heckels cichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin acara Threadfin acara English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin acara Threadfin acara English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rihmakirjoahven Rihmakirjoahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heckels Buntbarsch Heckels Buntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃臀珠母麗魚 Huang tun jhu mu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄臀珠母丽鱼 Huang tun zhu mu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará Acara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Acarichthys FishBase
Distribution: South America: along mainstream Amazon River in Peru, Colombia, and Brazil, including lower parts of the Putumayo, Trombetas, Negro, and Xingu rivers; lower Tocantins and Capim rivers; Branco River (Amazonas basin) in Brazil and Guyana, and the Essequibo River in Guyana.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12258
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33