Species Details : Dermatopsis hoesei Møller & Schwarzhans, 2006

Accepted scientific name:
Dermatopsis hoesei Møller & Schwarzhans, 2006 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dermatopsis hoesei  Møller & Schwarzhans, 2006
Synonyms:
Dermatopsis macrodon (non Ogilby, 1896) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Dermatopsis macrodon (non Ogilby, 1896)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fleshfish Fleshfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hoese's mudbrotula Hoese's mudbrotula English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Ophidiiformes FishBase
Family Bythitidae FishBase
Genus Dermatopsis FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: SE Australia, south of the Great Barrier Reef, chiefly along the shores of New South Wales.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63235
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49