Species Details : Tetraclinis articulata (Vahl) Mast.

Accepted scientific name:
Tetraclinis articulata (Vahl) Mast. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tetraclinis articulata  (Vahl) Mast.
Synonyms:
Callitris articulata (Vahl) Murb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitris articulata (Vahl) Murb.
Callitris quadrivalvis Rich. & A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitris quadrivalvis Rich. & A. Rich.
Cupressus articulata (Vahl) J. Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus articulata (Vahl) J. Forbes
Thuja articulata Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja articulata Vahl
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Arâr Arar Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arar tree Arar tree English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandarac Sandarac English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
bois de Citre Bois de Citre French Morocco Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuya articulé Thuya articule French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuya d'Algérie Thuya d'Algerie French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuya de Barbarie Thuya de Barbarie French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandarakbaum Sandarakbaum German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandarakzypresse Sandarakzypresse German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandaracca Sandaracca Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
alerce Alerce Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Tetraclinis Conifer Database
Distribution: 12 SPA-SP 13 SIC-MA 20 ALG MOR-MO TUN; N Algeria, Malta, Morocco, S Spain, N Tunisia, NE Libya (?); in Malta and Spain only tiny relict populations remain. Such relict trees are also reported from 'Cyrenaika' = Jabal al Akhdar in NE Libya but I have seen no other accounts of this nor herbarium specimens to substantiate this.
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2014-01-31
Source database: Conifer Database, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Farjon A.; Gardner M. & Thomas P. (2020). Conifer Database (version Jan 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54