Infraspecific Taxon Details : Avicennia marina subsp. marina

You selected Avicennia elliptica var. martii Mold. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Avicennia marina subsp. marina (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Avicennia marina subsp. marina
Synonyms:
Avicennia alba Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia alba Bl.
Avicennia elliptica var. martii Mold. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia elliptica var. martii Mold.
Avicennia lanata Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia lanata Ridl.
Avicennia marina var. acutissima Stapf ex Mold. (ambiguous synonym)
Avicennia marina var. alba (BI.) Bakh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia marina var. alba (BI.) Bakh.
Avicennia marina var. alba (Blume) Bakh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia marina var. alba (Blume) Bakh.
Avicennia marina f. angustata H. N. Mold. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia marina f. angustata H. N. Mold.
Avicennia obovata Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia obovata Griff.
Avicennia oepata Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia oepata Buch.-Ham.
Avicennia officinalis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia officinalis L.
Avicennia spicata Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicennia spicata Kuntze
Halodendron thouarsii Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halodendron thouarsii Roem. & Schult.
Racka ovata Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Racka ovata Roem. & Schult.
Racka torrida J. F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Racka torrida J. F. Gmel.
Sceura marina Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sceura marina Forssk.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White mangrove - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Acanthaceae World Plants
Genus Avicennia World Plants
Species Avicennia marina World Plants
Distribution: Bahrain, Egypt (SE-Egypt), Iran (S-Iran), Israel (Rift Valley), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Asir), Sinai peninsula (S-Sinai), Qatar, Yemen (coastal Hadhramaut, Tihama), Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan), Socotra, China (Fujian, Guangdong, Hainan, Hongkong), Ryukyu Isl. (Iriomote, Ishigaki), Taiwan, Egypt, Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, Tanzania (incl., Pemba Isl.), Zanzibar, Kenya, Mozambique, Comores (Aldabra, Cosmoledo, Euphrates, Grand Comoro, Mayotte, Menai, Moustiques, South, West, Wizard), Seychelles (Astove, Cousin, Mahe, Praslin), Madagascar, South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, E-Cape Prov.), India (Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Orissa, Tamil Nadu, Union Territory, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal), Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar [Burma], Thailand, Vietnam, Solomons (Bougainville), peninsular Malaysia (Malacca, Pahan, Penang, Perak, Selangor, Singapore, Trengganu, Wellesley Isl., Lumut Isl.), Philippines (widespread), Java (incl. Bawean, Natuna, Kangean), Sulawesi, Sumatra (incl. Krakatoa, Bangka, Belitung, Buton), Borneo (incl. Natuna Isl., Kalimantan, Sabah, Sarawak), Lesser Sunda Isl. (Bali, Timor, Wetar, Sumbawa), Moluccas (Ambon, Halmahera, Tanimbar, Seram, Obi, Santari, Taliboe, Ternate), New Guinea (NE-New Guinea, Papua New Guinea, Irian Jaya, Daru, Japen), Bismarck Arch. (Manus, New Britain, New Ireland), Solomons, Bougainville, Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, South Australia, Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria), New Caledonia, Galapagos Isl. (I), Southern Marianas (Guam), Palau (Babeldaob, Koror), Micronesia (Yap), Solomons (Bougainville), Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., North Nicobars, Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), Lakshadweep Isl. (Laccadives), ?Maldives
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54