Species Details : Pseudotropheus cyaneus Stauffer, 1988

You selected Pseudotropheus elongatus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus cyaneus Stauffer, 1988 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus cyaneus  Stauffer, 1988
Synonyms:
Pseudotropheus elongatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus elongatus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cyan hap Cyan hap English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elongate mbuna Elongate mbuna English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pseudotropheus chinyamwezi Pseudotropheus chinyamwezi English Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
青拟丽鱼 Qing ni li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
青擬麗魚 Cing ni li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Mbuna Nyanja Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Mbuna Tonga (Tonga Islands) Malawi: Lake Malawi Basin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Pseudotropheus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Probably endemic to Chinyamwezi Island.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2361
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33