Species Details : Bathysphyraenops simplex Parr, 1933

Accepted scientific name:
Bathysphyraenops simplex Parr, 1933 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathysphyraenops simplex  Parr, 1933
Synonyms:
Howella simplex (Parr, 1933) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Howella simplex (Parr, 1933)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Toge-sumikui-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海拟野鲈 Shen hai ni ye lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海擬野鱸 Shen hai ni ye lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海擬野鱸 Shen hai ni ye lu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Howellidae FishBase
Genus Bathysphyraenops FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific and Atlantic.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23393
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39