Species Details : Gypsophila paniculata L.

Accepted scientific name:
Gypsophila paniculata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila paniculata  L.
Synonyms:
Arrostia paniculata (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arrostia paniculata (L.) Raf.
Gypsophila effusa Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila effusa Tausch
Gypsophila hungarica Borb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila hungarica Borb.
Gypsophila myriantha Hort. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila myriantha Hort.
Gypsophila parviflora Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila parviflora Moench
Gypsophila tatarica Gueldenst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gypsophila tatarica Gueldenst.
Lychnis procera Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lychnis procera Ledeb.
Saponaria paniculata (L.) Neumayer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saponaria paniculata (L.) Neumayer
Silene paniculata (L.) E. H. L. Krause (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Silene paniculata (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Infraspecific taxon: Gypsophila paniculata var. araratica Hub.-Mor.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Baby's Breath Baby's Breath - -
Schleierkraut Schleierkraut - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales World Plants
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Gypsophila World Plants
Distribution: France (I), Italy (I), Serbia, Bulgaria, Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Belgium (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Crimea, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Estonia (I), Latvia, Lithuania, Moldavia, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan (incl. Talysh), Siberia (W-Siberia), Australia (I) (Queensland (I)), Taiwan (I), Java (I), China (Xinjiang), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, W-Mongolia, Ryukyu Isl. (I), Mexico (I), Brazil (I), Bolivia (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Pakistan (I), Philippines (I), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), N.W.T. (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), USA (I) (California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), Florida (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Iowa (I), Kansas (I), Maine (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Montana (I), Nebraska (I), Nevada (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), North Dakota (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Dakota (I), Utah (I), Vermont (I), Washington (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:05