Species Details : Pomadasys taeniatus McKay & Randall, 1995

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys taeniatus McKay & Randall, 1995 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys taeniatus  McKay & Randall, 1995
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bronzestriped grunt Bronzestriped grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bronzestriped grunt Bronzestriped grunt English Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bronzestriped grunter Bronzestriped grunter English Persian Gulf. Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹石鲈 Tiao wen shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋石鱸 Tiao wun shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known only from the southern coast of the Arabian Peninsula.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27317
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54