Species Details : Cleistocactus strausii (Heese) Backeb.

Accepted scientific name:
Cleistocactus strausii (Heese) Backeb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cleistocactus strausii  (Heese) Backeb.
Synonyms:
Pilocereus strausii Heese (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Cactaceae ITIS Global
Genus Cleistocactus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Butterworth C.A., 12-Jun-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 28th November 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=907667
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4091ebfa-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171124