Species Details : Mycteroperca xenarcha Jordan, 1888

Accepted scientific name:
Mycteroperca xenarcha Jordan, 1888 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mycteroperca xenarcha  Jordan, 1888
Synonyms:
Mycteroperca boulengeri Jordan & Starks, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mycteroperca boulengeri Jordan & Starks, 1895
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kamhalet havaborre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broom-tail grouper - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broomtail grouper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broomtail grouper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangrove grouper - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badèche balai - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou genêt-queue - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
帚尾喙鱸 Jhou wei huei lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帚尾喙鲈 Zhou wei hui lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abade jaspeado - Spanish Spain
Cabrilla - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrilla plomuda - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cola de retama - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garropa jaspeada - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garropa jaspeada - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero brujo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero cola de retama - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero negro - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Mycteroperca FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: San Francisco Bay, California, USA to Peru and the Galapagos Islands.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3334
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39