Species Details : Gromphadorhina grandidieri Kirby, W. F., 1904

Accepted scientific name:
Gromphadorhina grandidieri Kirby, W. F., 1904 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grandidier's giant Madagascan hissing cockroach English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Blattodea SF Cockroach
Superfamily Blaberoidea SF Cockroach
Family Blaberidae SF Cockroach
Genus Gromphadorhina SF Cockroach
Distribution: MDG; Madagascar (south-west)
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: In holes in dead wood in spiny forest.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: George Beccaloni, Jun-2018
Source database: SF Cockroach, 5.0, Jun 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G.W. (2019). SF Cockroach: Cockroach Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Blattodea.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:6333
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46