Species Details : Posidonia australis Hook.f.

Accepted scientific name:
Posidonia australis Hook.f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Posidonia australis  Hook.f.
Synonyms:
Alga australis (Hook.f.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alga australis (Hook.f.) Kuntze
Caulinia australiana F.Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caulinia australiana F.Muell.
Caulinia oceanica R.Br., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caulinia oceanica R.Br., nom. illeg.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales CoL
Family Posidoniaceae WCSP
Genus Posidonia WCSP
Distribution: Hainan; New South Wales; South Australia; Tasmania; Victoria; Western Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2018). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th September 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:6e182119-bd00-11e8-940c-fa163e792e6e:col20180921