Species Details : Origanum majorana L.

Accepted scientific name:
Origanum majorana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Origanum majorana  L.
Synonyms:
Amaracus majorana (L.) Schinz & Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaracus majorana (L.) Schinz & Thell.
Majorana cretica var. hortorum Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana cretica var. hortorum Alef.
Majorana dubia (Boiss.) Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana dubia (Boiss.) Briq.
Majorana fragrans Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana fragrans Raf.
Majorana hortensis Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana hortensis Moench
Majorana majorana (L.) H.Karst., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana majorana (L.) H.Karst., not validly publ.
Majorana mexicana M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana mexicana M.Martens & Galeotti
Majorana ovalifolia Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana ovalifolia Stokes
Majorana ovatifolia Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana ovatifolia Stokes
Majorana suffruticosa Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana suffruticosa Raf.
Majorana tenuifolia Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana tenuifolia Gray
Majorana tenuifolia Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana tenuifolia Raf.
Majorana uncinata Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana uncinata Stokes
Majorana vulgaris Gray, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Majorana vulgaris Gray, nom. superfl.
Origanum confertum Pi.Savi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum confertum Pi.Savi
Origanum dubium Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum dubium Boiss.
Origanum majorana var. majoranoides (Willd.) Nyman, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum majorana var. majoranoides (Willd.) Nyman, nom. superfl.
Origanum majorana var. tenuifolium Weston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum majorana var. tenuifolium Weston
Origanum majoranoides Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum majoranoides Willd.
Origanum odorum Salisb., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum odorum Salisb., nom. superfl.
Origanum salvifolium Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Origanum salvifolium Roth
Thymus majorana (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymus majorana (L.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Origanum WCSP
Distribution: Algeria; Azores; Baleares; Baltic States; Corse; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Greece; India; Italy; Juan Fernndez Is.; Krym; Libya; Madeira; Morocco; Spain; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; Venezuela; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29