Species Details : Platanthera bifolia (L.) Rich.

Accepted scientific name:
Platanthera bifolia (L.) Rich. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platanthera bifolia  (L.) Rich.
Synonyms:
Conopsidium stenantherum Wallr., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conopsidium stenantherum Wallr., nom. superfl.
Gymnadenia bifolia (L.) G.Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnadenia bifolia (L.) G.Mey.
Habenaria bifolia (L.) R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Habenaria bifolia (L.) R.Br.
Lysias bifolia (L.) Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lysias bifolia (L.) Salisb.
Orchis alba Lam., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis alba Lam., nom. superfl.
Orchis bifolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis bifolia L.
Orchis stenanthera E.H.L.Krause, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis stenanthera E.H.L.Krause, nom. superfl.
Satyrium bifolium (L.) Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Satyrium bifolium (L.) Wahlenb.
Sieberia bifolia (L.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sieberia bifolia (L.) Spreng.
Infraspecific taxon: Platanthera bifolia subsp. bifolia
Platanthera bifolia subsp. osca R.Lorenz, Romolini, V.A.Romano & Soca
Platanthera bifolia subsp. subalpina Brügger
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Platanthera WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Altay; Austria; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; Central European Rus; Chita; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iran; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Kazakhstan; Krasnoyarsk; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Mongolia; Netherlands; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; West Siberia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07