Species Details : Castilleja tenuiflora Benth.

You selected Castilleja integrifolia Kunth. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Castilleja tenuiflora Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Castilleja tenuiflora  Benth.
Synonyms:
Castilleja anthemidifolia Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castilleja anthemidifolia Benth.
Castilleja canescens Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castilleja canescens Benth.
Castilleja integrifolia Kunth (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Castilleja integrifolia Kunth
Castilleja laxa A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castilleja laxa A. Gray
Castilleja scabridula Eastwood (synonym) 1 literature reference for Castilleja scabridula Eastwood
Castilleja setosa Pennell (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Castilleja tenuiflora var. tancitaroana (G. L. Nesom) J. M. Egger
Castilleja tenuiflora var. xylorrhiza (Eastw.) G. L. Nesom
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Santa Catalina Indian paintbrush - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Orobanchaceae World Plants
Genus Castilleja World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, New Mexico), Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Zacatecas)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55