Species Details : Prunus armeniaca L.

Accepted scientific name:
Prunus armeniaca L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus armeniaca  L.
Synonyms:
Amygdalus armeniaca (L.) Dum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amygdalus armeniaca (L.) Dum.
Armeniaca armeniaca (L.) Huth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca armeniaca (L.) Huth
Armeniaca batavica Poit. & Turp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca batavica Poit. & Turp.
Armeniaca berricoccia Delarb. (synonym)
Armeniaca communis Besser (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca communis Besser
Armeniaca communis Poit. & Turp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca communis Poit. & Turp.
Armeniaca cordifolia Rouy & Camus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca cordifolia Rouy & Camus
Armeniaca epirotica Gaertn. Mey. & Scherb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca epirotica Gaertn. Mey. & Scherb.
Armeniaca macrocarpa Poit. & Turp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca macrocarpa Poit. & Turp.
Armeniaca malus Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca malus Garsault
Armeniaca mongametia Poit. & Turp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca mongametia Poit. & Turp.
Armeniaca praecox Poit. & Turp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca praecox Poit. & Turp.
Armeniaca tardiflora Poit. & Turp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca tardiflora Poit. & Turp.
Armeniaca vulgaris Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca vulgaris Lam.
Armeniaca vulgaris var. meixianensis J. Y. Zhang, T. Z. Li, X. J. Li & Y. He (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca vulgaris var. meixianensis J. Y. Zhang, T. Z. Li, X. J. Li & Y. He
Armeniaca vulgaris var. rushanica Korsh. ex E. A. Sokolova (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca vulgaris var. rushanica Korsh. ex E. A. Sokolova
Armeniaca vulgaris var. xiongyueensis T. Z. Li, J. Y. Zhang, X. J. Li & Y. He (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca vulgaris var. xiongyueensis T. Z. Li, J. Y. Zhang, X. J. Li & Y. He
Prunus mira Poit. & Turp. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus mira Poit. & Turp.
Prunus nepalensis Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus nepalensis Hort. ex C. Koch
Prunus tiliifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus tiliifolia Salisb.
Prunus xanthocarpos Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus xanthocarpos Hort. ex C. Koch
Infraspecific taxon: Prunus armeniaca var. ansu Maxim.
Prunus armeniaca var. holosericea Batalin
Prunus armeniaca var. zhidanensis (C. Z. Qiao & Y. P. Zhu) comb. ined.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Abricot - -
Apricot - -
Aprikose - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Distribution: China (Gansu, Hebei, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang), Kyrgyzstan (c), Austria (c), Baleares (c), Bulgaria (c), Corsica (c), Crete (c), Czech Republic (c), Slovakia (c), France (c), Germany (c), Greece (c), Switzerland (c), Spain (c), Hungary (c), Italy (c), Slovenia (c), Croatia (c), Bosnia & Hercegovina (c), Portugal (c), Romania (c), European Russia (c), Belarus (c), Ukraine (c), Crimea (c), Sardinia (c), Sicily (c), Caucasus (c), Armenia (c), Azerbaijan (c), Georgia [Caucasus] (c), Russian Far East (c), Kazakhstan (c), Turkmenistan (c), Uzbekistan (c), Tajikistan (c), Australia (c) (South Australia (c), New South Wales (c)), Taiwan (c), Java (c), Madeira (c), Morocco (c), Algeria (c), Tunisia (c), Libya (c), Saudi Arabia (c), Yemen (c), Oman (c), Afghanistan (c), Pakistan (c), Jammu & Kashmir (c), Pakistani Kashmir (c), Japan (c), Korea (c), Mexico (c), Myanmar [Burma] (c), Vietnam (c), Sikkim (c), Nepal (c), USA (c) (California (c), Colorado (c), Idaho (c), Illinois (c), Kansas (c), Missouri (c), Montana (c), Oregon (c), Pennsylvania (c), Utah (c))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55