Infraspecific Taxon Details : Colobus angolensis cottoni Lydekker, 1905

Accepted scientific name:
Colobus angolensis cottoni Lydekker, 1905 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Colobus angolensis cottoni Lydekker, 1905
Synonyms:
Colobus mawambicus nahani Matschie, 1914 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus mawambicus nahani Matschie, 1914
Colobus palliatus mawambicus Matschie, 1913 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus palliatus mawambicus Matschie, 1913
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Powell-Cotton's Angolan Colobus English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Primates ITIS Global
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea ITIS Global
Family Cercopithecidae ITIS Global
Genus Colobus ITIS Global
Species Colobus angolensis ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Anthony B. Rylands, 30-Mar-2017
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=945277
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42