Species Details : Alvania mamillata Risso, 1826

You selected Alvania cingulata (Philippi, 1836). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alvania mamillata Risso, 1826 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alvania mamillata  Risso, 1826
Synonyms:
Alvania cingulata (Philippi, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alvania cingulata (Philippi, 1836)
Rissoa cimex depauperata Monterosato, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rissoa cimex depauperata Monterosato, 1877
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Littorinimorpha CoL
Superfamily Rissooidea CoL
Family Rissoidae CoL
Genus Alvania CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 2004-12-21
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141211
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 04:26:44