Infraspecific Taxon Details : Salix alba subsp. alba

You selected Salix alba f. britzensis (Späth ex C.K.Schneid.) P.D.Sell. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salix alba subsp. alba (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Argorips alba (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Argorips alba (L.) Raf.
Salix alba var. argentea Nimmer (synonym)
Salix alba f. britzensis (Späth ex C.K.Schneid.) P.D.Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix alba f. britzensis (Späth ex C.K.Schneid.) P.D.Sell
Salix alba f. britzensis (Späth) C.K.Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix alba f. britzensis (Späth) C.K.Schneid.
Salix alba var. sericea Gaud. (synonym)
Salix alba var. splendens (Opiz) Andersson (synonym)
Salix amygdalina Boiss. ex Anderss. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix amygdalina Boiss. ex Anderss.
Salix aurea Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix aurea Salisb.
Salix flexibilis Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix flexibilis Gilib.
Salix heterophylla Bray (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix heterophylla Bray
Salix kassanogluensis Kotschy ex Anderss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix kassanogluensis Kotschy ex Anderss.
Salix libanotica Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix libanotica Boiss.
Salix pallida Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pallida Salisb.
Salix pameachiana Barratt (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix pameachiana Barratt
Salix regalis hort. ex Wesmael (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix regalis hort. ex Wesmael
Salix splendens Bray ex Opiz (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salix splendens Bray ex Opiz
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
White willow White willow English -
Silber-Weide Silber-Weide German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Salix World Plants
Species Salix alba World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Portugal, Poland, Romania, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, Sardinia, Sicily, Finland (I), Norway (I), Sweden (I), Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Armenia, Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Australia (I) (South Australia (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya (c), New Zealand (I), China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Xinjiang), Tibet, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (NW-Syria, Jbel Druze), Afghanistan (Kabul: planted), Pakistan (I), Jammu & Kashmir (I), Alaska (I), USA (I) (Arkansas (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), Nevada (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Dakota (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), Argentina (I), Chile (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:47