Species Details : Schizothorax labiatus (McClelland, 1842)

You selected Schizothorax biddulphi. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Schizothorax labiatus (McClelland, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax labiatus  (McClelland, 1842)
Synonyms:
Racoma chrysochlora McClelland, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Racoma chrysochlora McClelland, 1842
Racoma labiata McClelland, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Racoma labiata McClelland, 1842
Racoma labiatus McClelland, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Racoma labiatus McClelland, 1842
Schizothoraichthys chrysochlora (McClelland, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothoraichthys chrysochlora (McClelland, 1842)
Schizothoraichthys labiatus (McClelland, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothoraichthys labiatus (McClelland, 1842)
Schizothorax biddulphi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax biddulphi
Schizothorax chrysochlora (McClelland, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax chrysochlora (McClelland, 1842)
Schizothorax chrysochlorus (McClelland, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax chrysochlorus (McClelland, 1842)
Schizothorax intermedius (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax intermedius
Schizothorax labiata (McClelland, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax labiata (McClelland, 1842)
Schizothorax ladacensis Zugmayer, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax ladacensis Zugmayer, 1909
Schizothorax ritchianus McClelland & Griffith, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax ritchianus McClelland & Griffith, 1842
Schizothorax ritchieana McClelland & Griffith, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax ritchieana McClelland & Griffith, 1842
Schizothorax tibetanus Zugmayer, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizothorax tibetanus Zugmayer, 1909
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marinka kábulská Marinka kabulska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marinka prostřední Marinka prostredni Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kunar snowtrout Kunar snowtrout English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kunari marinka Kunari marinka Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lachsbarbe Lachsbarbe German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chush Chush Kashmiri India: Kashmir Valley. Click here to show the literature
 reference
全唇准裂腹鱼 Quan chun zhun lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
全唇準裂腹魚 Cyuan chun jhun lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
全唇裂腹魚 Cyuan chun lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
全唇裂腹鱼 Quan chun lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西藏裂腹魚 Si cang lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西藏裂腹鱼 Si cang lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃綠裂腹魚 Huang lyu lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄绿裂腹鱼 Huang lv lie fu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Schizothorax FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India, Nepal, Pakistan, Afghanistan (Ref. 4832) and Tibet (China) (Ref. 32617).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24432
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33