Species Details : Hisonotus leucofrenatus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908)

Accepted scientific name:
Hisonotus leucofrenatus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hisonotus leucofrenatus  (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908)
Synonyms:
Microlepidogaster leucofrenata (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microlepidogaster leucofrenata (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908)
Microlepidogaster leucofrenatus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microlepidogaster leucofrenatus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908)
Otocinclus leucofrenatus Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otocinclus leucofrenatus Miranda Ribeiro, 1908
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Juovavasamamonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Loricariidae FishBase
Genus Hisonotus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Ribeira de Iguape River basin.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fisch-Muller, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50448
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39