Species Details : Carcharodus alceae Esper, 1780

Accepted scientific name:
Carcharodus alceae Esper, 1780 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Carcharodus claraminima Verity, 1937 (synonym)
Carcharodus claraustralis Verity, 1937 (synonym)
Carcharodus corsicus Picard, 1948 (synonym)
Carcharodus exigua Verity, 1940 (synonym)
Erynnis fulvocarens Verity, 1925 (synonym)
Erynnis griseofulva Verity, 1924 (synonym)
Erynnis magnaaustralis Verity, 1924 (synonym)
Erynnis praeaustralis Verity, 1924 (synonym)
Hesperia australis Zeller, 1847 (synonym)
Hesperia nostras Zeller, 1847 (synonym)
Papilio malvarum Hoffmansegg, 1804 (synonym)
Spilothyrus aestiva Hormuzaki, 1897 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Carcharodus alceae gooraisa Evans, 1949
Carcharodus alceae insolatrix Le Cerf, 1913
Carcharodus alceae swinhoei Watson, 1893
Carcharodus alceae tripolina Verity, 1925
Carcharodus alceae wissmanni Warnecke, 1934
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Hesperioidea LepIndex
Family Hesperiidae LepIndex
Genus Carcharodus LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Giusti, A., 2004-02-09
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G.; Scoble M.; Kitching I.; Simonsen T.; Robinson G.; Pitkin B.; Hine A. & Lyal C. (2020). LepIndex: LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=181803
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:52