Species Details : Johnius trachycephalus (Bleeker, 1851)

Accepted scientific name:
Johnius trachycephalus (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Johnius trachycephalus  (Bleeker, 1851)
Synonyms:
Corvina trachycephalus Bleeker, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina trachycephalus Bleeker, 1851
Johnius coitor (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Johnius coitor (non Hamilton, 1822)
Otolithoides siamensis Fowler, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otolithoides siamensis Fowler, 1934
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Coitor croaker - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Croaker - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaftail croaker - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaftail croaker - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaftail croaker - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelama - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelama ekor daun - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖尾叫姑魚 Jian wei jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖尾叫姑鱼 Jian wei jiao gu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Johnius FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Thailand, Sumatra, and Borneo.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Johnius. Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12051
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39