Species Details : Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.

You selected Solanum elaeagnifolium var. argyrocroton Griseb. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum elaeagnifolium  Cav.
Synonyms:
Solanum dealbatum Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum dealbatum Lindl.
Solanum elaeagnifolium var. angustifolium Kuntze (synonym)
Solanum elaeagnifolium var. argyrocroton Griseb. (synonym)
Solanum elaeagnifolium var. grandiflorum Griseb. (synonym)
Solanum elaeagnifolium var. leprosum (Ortega) Griseb. (synonym)
Solanum flavidum Torr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum flavidum Torr.
Solanum leprosum Ortega (synonym)
Solanum obtusifolium Humb. & Bonpl. ex Dun. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum obtusifolium Humb. & Bonpl. ex Dun.
Solanum roemerianum Scheele (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum roemerianum Scheele
Solanum saponaceum Hook. (ambiguous synonym)
Solanum texense Engelm. & Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum texense Engelm. & Gray
Solanum uniflorum Meyen ex Nees (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum uniflorum Meyen ex Nees
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Silverleaf nightshade - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Solanum World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington State), Mexico (Aguascalientes, Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Ciudad de Mexico, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Distrito Federal, Entre Rios, Formosa Prov., Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, Region Metropolitana), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Bocqueron, Presidente Hayes), Uruguay (Colonia, Montevideo, Paysandu, Soriano), Bahamas (I), Cuba (I), Puerto Rico (I), Virgin Isl. (I) (Tortola (I), Virgin Gorda (I)), Aruba (I), Curacao (I), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Tunisia (I), Cyprus (I), East Aegaean Isl. (I), Egypt (I), Iran (I), Israel (I), Sinai peninsula (I), Qatar (I), Pakistan (Karachi), Hawaii (I) (Oahu (I), Molokai (I), Maui (I)), Greece (I), Crete (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Albania (I), Spain (I), Portugal (I), Croatia (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Northern Territory (I), South Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), South Africa (I) (widespread), Namibia (I), tropical Africa (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56