Species Details : Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814)

You selected Osmerus eperlanus mordax (Mitchill, 1814). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Osmerus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Osmerus mordax  (Mitchill, 1814)
Synonyms:
Atherina mordax Mitchill, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina mordax Mitchill, 1814
Osmerus dentex (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Osmerus dentex
Osmerus eperlanus mordax (Mitchill, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmerus eperlanus mordax (Mitchill, 1814)
Osmerus mordax mordax (Mitchill, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmerus mordax mordax (Mitchill, 1814)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Amerikansk smelt Amerikansk smelt Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
American smelt American smelt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic rainbow smelt Atlantic rainbow smelt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay capelin Bay capelin English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bay caplin Bay caplin English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater smelt Freshwater smelt English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frost fish Frost fish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leefish Leefish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ooutside caplin Ooutside caplin English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Outside capelin Outside capelin English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow smelt Rainbow smelt English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow smelt Rainbow smelt English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow smelt Rainbow smelt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow smelt Rainbow smelt English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smelt Smelt English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toothed smelt Toothed smelt English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-fish White-fish English Canada: Newfoundland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vikertint Vikertint Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Éperlan arc-en-ciel Eperlan arc-en-ciel French Canada: Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Éperlan arc-en-ciel Eperlan arc-en-ciel French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Éperlan d'Amérique Eperlan d'Amerique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Éperlan du nord Eperlan du nord French Canada: Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikanischer Stint Amerikanischer Stint German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Regenbogenstint Regenbogenstint German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ichloanik Ichloanik Inuktitut Point Barrow Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilhuagnik Ilhuagnik Inuktitut North and northwestern Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iquar-niq Iquar-niq Inuktitut Unaaliq Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ithoanin Ithoanin Inuktitut Point Barrow Click here to show the literature
 reference
Qiqotiliqaoraq Qiqotiliqaoraq Inuktitut Canada: western Canadian Arctic Click here to show the literature
 reference
美洲胡瓜魚 Mei zhou hu gua yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美洲胡瓜鱼 Mei zhou hu gua yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stynka amerykanska Stynka amerykanska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eperlano-arco-íris Eperlano-arco-iris Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
корюшка зубастая Koruska zubastaa Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eperlano americano Eperlano americano Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eperlano arco iris Eperlano arco iris Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Osmeridae FishBase
Genus Osmerus FishBase
Distribution: North Atlantic: Lake Melville, Labrador, Canada to Delaware River, Pennsylvania, (maybe to Virginia), and inland along Saint Lawrence River to Lake Superior. Northwest Pacific: off Russia (Ref. 26334).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-10-31
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=253
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33