Species Details : Bascanichthys scuticaris (Goode & Bean, 1880)

You selected Sphagebranchus teres Goode & Bean, 1882. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bascanichthys scuticaris (Goode & Bean, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bascanichthys scuticaris  (Goode & Bean, 1880)
Synonyms:
Sphagebranchus scuticaris Goode & Bean, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus scuticaris Goode & Bean, 1880
Sphagebranchus teres Goode & Bean, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus teres Goode & Bean, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař štítkovitý Hadar stitkovity Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sooty eel Sooty eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whip Eel Whip Eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whip Eel Whip Eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piits-uurikangerjas Piits-uurikangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
鞭鰻 Bian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鞭鳗 Bian man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio Pardo Safio Pardo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Bascanichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina to Florida (USA) and northeastern and southwestern Gulf of Mexico.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2638
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28