Species Details : Chrysichthys thonneri Steindachner, 1912

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysichthys thonneri Steindachner, 1912 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys thonneri  Steindachner, 1912
Synonyms:
Amarginops thonneri (Steindachner, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amarginops thonneri (Steindachner, 1912)
Chrysichthys cranchii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchii
Chrysichthys delhezi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys delhezi
Chrysichthys punctatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys punctatus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kokuni Kokuni English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Claroteidae FishBase
Genus Chrysichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: present throughout the Congo River basin (Ref. 78218).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9324
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33