Species Details : Rosa moschata J. Herrmann

Accepted scientific name:
Rosa moschata J. Herrmann (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa moschata  J. Herrmann
Synonyms:
Rosa arborea Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa arborea Pers.
Rosa broteroi Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa broteroi Tratt.
Rosa brownii Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa brownii Tratt.
Rosa manueli Losa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa manueli Losa
Rosa nepalensis Andrews (ambiguous synonym)
Rosa opsostemma Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa opsostemma Ehrh.
Rosa pissardi Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa pissardi Carr.
Rosa recurva Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa recurva Roxb.
Rosa ruscinonensis Gren. & Desegl. ex Desegi. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa ruscinonensis Gren. & Desegl. ex Desegi.
Rosa sempervirens Dup. ex Steud. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa sempervirens Dup. ex Steud.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Moschusrose - -
Musk rose - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: N-India, Nepal, Myanmar [Burma] (Chin, Mandalay), Crete (I), France (I), Greece (I), Spain (I), Sicily (I), France (I), Sicily (I), Java (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Illinois (I)), Algeria (c), Morocco (c), Tunisia (c), Mexico (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55