Species Details : Apteryx mantelli Bartlett, 1852

Accepted scientific name:
Apteryx mantelli Bartlett, 1852 (accepted name) 8 literature references for Apteryx mantelli  Bartlett, 1852
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
North Island Brown Kiwi English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Northern Brown Kiwi English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Apterygiformes ITIS Global
Family Apterygidae ITIS Global
Genus Apteryx ITIS Global
Distribution: Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 29-Apr-2016
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=696087
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:5d2efd90-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102