Species Details : Cucumis anguria L.

You selected Cucumis anguria subsp. longipes (J. D. Hook.) I. Grebenscikov. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cucumis anguria L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cucumis anguria  L.
Synonyms:
Apodanthera scaberrima T. S. Brandegee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apodanthera scaberrima T. S. Brandegee
Cucumis anguria var. longipes (Hook. fil.) A. Meeuse (synonym)
Cucumis anguria subsp. longipes (J. D. Hook.) I. Grebenscikov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis anguria subsp. longipes (J. D. Hook.) I. Grebenscikov
Cucumis angurioides M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis angurioides M. Roem.
Cucumis arada L. ex Naudin & F. Muell. (synonym)
Cucumis echinatus Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis echinatus Moench
Cucumis jamaicensis Gand. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis jamaicensis Gand.
Cucumis longipes Hook. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis longipes Hook. fil.
Cucumis macrocarpos Wender. ex Mart. (synonym)
Cucumis parviflorus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis parviflorus Salisb.
Cucumis subhirsutus subsp. minor P. Browne (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Cucumis anguria var. longeaculeatus J. H. Kirkbride
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cherkin - -
Cohombro - -
Cucumber - -
Pepinillo - -
West Indian cucumber - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Cucumis World Plants
Distribution: Angola, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Zambia, Burkina Faso, Sierra Leone, La Runion (c), Seychelles (c), Costa Rica (c), Puerto Rico (c), Belize (c), Aruba (c), Bonaire (c), Curacao (c), Haiti (c), Dominican Republic, Australia (c) (Queensland (c)), Peru (c), Cuba (c), Jamaica (c), Nicaragua (c), Venezuela (c), Brazil (c), Guyana? (c), Surinam (c), French Guiana (c), Argentina (c), Paraguay (c), Panama (c), Guatemala (c), Cayman Isl. (c), Lesser Antilles (c) (Anguilla (c), St. Barts (c), Antigua (c), Saba (c), St. Eustatius (c), Guadeloupe (c), Martinique (c), St. Lucia (c), St. Vincent (c), Grenadines (c), Grenada (c), Barbados (c)), Mexico (c) (widespread), Honduras (c), El Salvador (c), Colombia (c), Bolivia (c), Marquesas Isl. (c) (Nuku Hiva (c)), Niue (c), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Ilha de Maio, Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl., Ilha Brava), USA (c) (California (c), Massachusetts (c), New York (c), Oregon (c), Washington State (c)), Trinidad & Tobago (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54