Species Details : Corchorus depressus (L.) Stocks

You selected Antichorus depressus L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Corchorus depressus (L.) Stocks (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corchorus depressus  (L.) Stocks
Synonyms:
Antichorus depressus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antichorus depressus L.
Corchorus antichorus Räusch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus antichorus Räusch.
Corchorus depressus (L.) C. Christensen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus depressus (L.) C. Christensen
Corchorus depressus (L.) Edgew. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus depressus (L.) Edgew.
Corchorus depressus (L.) Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus depressus (L.) Peterm.
Corchorus humilis Munro ex Stocks (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus humilis Munro ex Stocks
Corchorus microphyllus Fresen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corchorus microphyllus Fresen.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Corchorus World Plants
Distribution: Egypt (Desert Oases, SE-Egypt), Iran (S-Iran), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, Hejaz, Asir), United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Yemen (coastal Hadhramaut, SW-Yemen, Tihama), Afghanistan, Mauritania, Mali, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti, Somalia, Socotra, S-Algeria, S-Libya, Canary Isl. (Tenerife), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Sao Vicente Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Sal Isl., Ilha de Maio, Ilha de Sao Tiago, Fogo Isl.), Jammu & Kashmir, Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, N.W.Frontier Prov., Pakistani Punjab, Jhelum), India (Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55