Species Details : Trifolium repens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Trifolium repens L. (accepted name) 13 literature references for Trifolium repens  L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Trifolium repens subsp. prostratum Nyman
Trifolium repens var. biasolettii (Steud. & Hochst.)Asch. & Graebn.
Trifolium repens var. macrorrhizum Boiss.
Trifolium repens var. nevadense (Boiss.)C.Vicioso
Trifolium repens var. ochranthum K.Maly
Trifolium repens var. orbelicum (Velen.)Fritsch
Trifolium repens var. orphanideum (Boiss.)Boiss.
Trifolium repens var. repens
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ag Yoncha - Azebaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ak Dushpes-Mede - Tuva Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carreton - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol Amargo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol Blanco - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trebol Rastrero - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ereknuk Sokhaunkh Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dutch Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ladino Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White Clover English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valge Ristik Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tetri Samkuri Georgian Gruzia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Edzhyg Bobyo Nan Komi Komi, Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baltais Abolins Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baltais Dobilas Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melkhes Khoshoongor Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trifoi Alb Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amoriya Polzuchaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Belyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Polzuchi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konyushina Povzucha Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Trifolium CoL
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alaska-Aleutian Is; Albania; Algeria; Antipodean Is; Argentina; Armenia; Australia; Austria-F.E.; Azerbaijan; Azores; Bahamas; Balearic Is; Belarus; Belgium-F.E.; Bhutan; Bulgaria; Canada; Chatham Is; Chile; China; Colombia; Corsica; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is(Greek); Egypt; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; Foroyar; France-F.E.; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Gruzia; Guatemala; Haiti; Hawaii; Hungary; Iceland; India; Indonesia; Iran; Iraq; Ireland-F.E.; Israel-Jordan; Italy-F.E.; Jamaica; Japan; Jawa; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kermadec Is; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Malta; Mexico(North & Central); Mexico(South East); Moldova; Mongolia; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Norway; Pakistan; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Reunion; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Sardegna; Sicilia; South Africa; Spain-F.E.; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Syria; Tadzhikistan; Taiwan; Tanzania; Tasmania; Tunisia; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov YR, Jun-2005
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27