Species Details : Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857

Accepted scientific name:
Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oxycirrhites typus  Bleeker, 1857
Synonyms:
Oxycirrhitus typus Bleeker, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxycirrhitus typus Bleeker, 1857
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Langnæset falkefisk Langnaeset falkefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaa boa Gaa boa Dhivehi Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long nose hawkfish Long nose hawkfish English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-nose hawk Long-nose hawk English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-nose hawkfish Long-nose hawkfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose hawkfish Longnose hawkfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose hawkfish Longnose hawkfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose hawkfish Longnose hawkfish English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose hawkfish Longnose hawkfish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose hawkfish Longnose hawkfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose hawkfish Longnose hawkfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longnose hawkfish Longnose hawkfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koonkäharuim Koonkaeharuim Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikk-koon-käharuim Pikk-koon-kaeharuim Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bécasse à carreaux Becasse a carreaux French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Épervier à nez long Epervier a nez long French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Épervier cyrano Epervier cyrano French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson bécasse à carreaux Poisson becasse a carreaux French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-bécasse écossais Poisson-becasse ecossais French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iga totoho Iga totoho Gela - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langnasen-Büschelbarsch Langnasen-Bueschelbarsch German Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce falco Pesce falco Italian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kudagonbe Kudagonbe Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kudagonbe Kudagonbe Japanese Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖嘴格 Jian zui ge Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖嘴格 Jian zuei ge Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halcón de nariz puntuda Halcon de nariz puntuda Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halcón narigón Halcon narigon Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halcón narigón Halcon narigon Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cirrhitidae FishBase
Genus Oxycirrhites FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and South Africa (Ref. 11228) to the Hawaiian Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia. Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to northern Colombia and the Galapagos Islands (Ref. 9289).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5833
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33