Species Details : Asplenium auritum Sw.

You selected Asplenium marinum var. auriculatum Hook. fil. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium auritum Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium auritum  Sw.
Synonyms:
Asplenium auritum var. auriculatum (Hook. fil.) Morton & Lellinger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium auritum var. auriculatum (Hook. fil.) Morton & Lellinger
Asplenium auritum var. bipinnatifidum Kunze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium auritum var. bipinnatifidum Kunze
Asplenium auritum f. diversifolia Rosenst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium auritum f. diversifolia Rosenst.
Asplenium auritum var. diversifolium (Rosenst.) Brade (synonym)
Asplenium auritum var. macilentum (Kunze ex Klotzsch) T. Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium auritum var. macilentum (Kunze ex Klotzsch) T. Moore
Asplenium auritum var. moritzianum Hieron. (synonym)
Asplenium auritum var. obtusum Mett. (ambiguous synonym)
Asplenium bidentatum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium bidentatum Willd.
Asplenium curvatum Kaulf. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium curvatum Kaulf.
Asplenium levyi Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium levyi Fourn.
Asplenium macilentum Kunze ex Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium macilentum Kunze ex Kl.
Asplenium marinum var. auriculatum Hook. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium marinum var. auriculatum Hook. fil.
Asplenium plumbeum Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium plumbeum Christ
Asplenium prolixum Schrad. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium prolixum Schrad.
Asplenium schottii Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium schottii Presl
Asplenium shepherdii var. costaricensis Bak. (synonym)
Asplenium sulcatum var. auritum (Sw.) Bonap. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium sulcatum var. auritum (Sw.) Bonap.
Asplenium sulcatum var. rigidum C. Chr. ex Hassl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium sulcatum var. rigidum C. Chr. ex Hassl.
Asplenium umbrosum Schrad. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium umbrosum Schrad.
Chamaefilix erosa var. serrata (Aubl.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaefilix erosa var. serrata (Aubl.) Farw.
Diplazium bakerianum Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplazium bakerianum Domin
Polypodium serratum Aubl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium serratum Aubl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Auricled Spleenwort - -
Eared spleenwort - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Distribution: USA (C-Florida, S-peninsular Florida), Galapagos, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Mexico (Chiapas, Hidalgo, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Tabasco, Veracruz), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia (Antioquia, Boyac, Caldas, Caquet, Cauca, Choc, Cundinamarca, Huila, Magdalena, Meta, Nario, Norte de Santander, Putumayo, Quindo, Risaralda, Santander, Tolima, Vaups, Vichada), Venezuela (Amazonas, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Miranda, Portuguesa, Tachira, Trujillo), Trinidad, Ecuador, Galapagos, Peru, Bolivia (Beni, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz), N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Canindeyu, San Pedro), Argentina (Catamarca, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Tucuman), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Martinique, Saba, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, Nevis, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Madagascar, La Runion, Mauritius, Tanzania, Malawi, D.R. Congo (Zaire)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53